Response to the Report of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission Taskforce

The Response to the Report of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission Taskforce will conduct a review of archival policies and best practices existent across the country and identify potential barriers to reconciliation efforts between the Canadian archival community and Indigenous record keepers. With such a review in hand, the Taskforce will then work in collaboration with Indigenous communities to create an actionable response to this research which will become the foundation for a reconciliation framework for Canadian archives.

For more information, please view our:

Lead: Erica Hernández-Read (University of Northern British Columbia)

Members:

  • Raymond Frogner, Director of Archives, National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation
  • Krista McCracken, Archives Supervisor,  Arthur A. Wishart Library and Shingwauk Residential Schools Centre, Algoma University
  • Marthe Brown, Archivist, Laurentian University
  • Raegan Swanson, Archival Advisor, Council of Archives New Brunswick
  • Emma Wright, Archives Manager, Archives, Access & Digital, RBCM
  • Nichole Vonk, General Council Archivist, The United Church of Canada Archives
  • Jennifer Jansen, Records Analyst, Tsawwassen First Nation
  • Marnie Burnham, Strategic Advisor, Public Services Branch
    Library and Archives Canada / Government of Canada
  • Dr. Luciana Duranti, Professor, UBC School of Library, Archival & Information Studies
  • Rita Mogyorosi, Records and Information Officer, B.C. Pavilion Corporation (PavCo)
  • Sara Janes, Lakehead University Archives, Lakehead University
  • Braden Cannon, Private Records Archivist, Provincial Archives of Alberta
  • Robin Wallace, Reference Archivist & Librarian, Provincial Archives of Alberta
  • Sarah Gauntlett, Archivist, Avataq Cultural Institute

Indigenous Partners:

  • Melissa Adams, Archivist/Librarian, Union of BC Indian Chiefs
  • Victoria Deleary, Treaty Research Coordinator, Chippewas of the Thames
  • Donald Johnson, Special Media Archivist, Provincial Archives of Saskatchewan
  • Camille Callison, Indigenous Services Librarian, Elizabeth Dafoe Library, University of Manitoba
  • Chief Kenneth McComber, Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke
  • Alestine Andre, Former Heritage Researcher, Department of Cultural Heritage, Gwich’in Tribal Council
  • Mary Jane Johnson, Heritage Manager, Kluane First Nation
  • Gerry Lawson, Oral History Lab Coordinator, Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia
  • Jamie Brake, Archaeologist, Torngâsok Cultural Centre, Nunatsiavut Government
  • Kyle Crotty, Heritage Program Coordinator, Nunatsiavut Government
  • Anita Kora, Librarian/Archivist, Inuit Qaujisarvingat
  • Andy Thomas, Researcher, Manitoba First Nations Education Resource Centre Inc.
  • Olga McIvor, Research Facilitator, Research and Development, Manitoba First Nations Education Resource Centre Inc.